Bishop’s Diary 2019

The Rt Revd AJ Kannemeyer

 

Diary 2019

 

January 2019

1          THE HOLY NAME OF JESUS:THE CIRCUMCISION OF CHRIST

1– 11   Bishop Allan on leave

6          THE EPIPHANY OF OUR LORD  

7          Diocesan Offices re-open

11        THE HOLY INNOCENTS

13        FIRST SUNDAY AFTER THE EPIPHANY: The Baptism of Christ,1stSunday of the Year

            Bishop’s Discretionary Sunday

16        Lady Selborne Committee – Diocesan Library (10:00)

Diocesan Executive Committee meeting (17:00)

18        CONFESSION OF ST PETER

            Clergy Family fun day – Irene Homes (12:00)

20        SECOND SUNDAY AFTER THE EPIPHANY, 2ndSunday of the Year

            St Peter, Ga-Rankuwa – Confirmation

22        Tshwane Leaders’ Ecumenical Forum (07:30)

24        Western Area Development Steering Committee

24-26   Canon Law Council Conference – 24 Savannah Road, Bonaeo Park, Kempton Park

25        THE CONVERSION OF ST PAUL

26        Western Area Wardens’ meeting

26        Unveiling of Tombstone service – The Revd Sondiyazi – St Francis, Mamelodi

27        THIRD SUNDAY AFTER THE EPIPHANY, 3rd Sunday of the Year

Anglican Men’s Guild – Launching and Commissioning – Cathedral (09:30)

30-31   Bishop and Archdeacons’ Planning Meeting

 

 

February 2019

1          (MagaliesburgArchdeaconry Clergy meeting – All Saints, Soshanguve) (10:00)

2          THE PRESENTATION OF OUR LORD IN THE TEMPLE

            Candlemas for the CSMV Associates – Irene Homes (09:30)

(Diocesan Children’s Ministry Board meeting– St Alban’s Cathedral)

(RustenburgArchdeaconry Clergy meeting – St Andrew’s Tlhabane) (10:00)

3          FOURTH SUNDAY AFTER THE EPIPHANY, (4thSunday of the Year)

            Special Day of Prayer:Education Sunday

Confirmation – St Stephen, Mogwase

5          St Mary’s DSG – Governing Body(17:00)

7          Diocesan Board of Trustees(12:30)

Diocesan Finance Board(15:00)

(Irene Homes Exco – St Mary’s DSG) (16:00)

8          Chapter(09:00)

10        FIFTH SUNDAY AFTER THE EPIPHANY, 5thSunday of the Year

Bishop’s Discretionary Sunday

11-15   Diocesan Clergy Retreat – Diocese of Zululand

12        (Hennops RiverArchdeaconry Council meeting) (18:00)

14        (Pretoria EastArchdeaconry Council meeting)

15        (RustenburgArchdeaconry Clergy meeting – All Saints Ledig) (10:00)

February 2019 (Cont)

16        (Tshwane BokoneArchdeaconry Council meeting)

(MadibengArchdeaconry Council meeting)

            (RustenburgArchdeaconry Council meeting – CTK, Tlhatlhaganyane) (12:00)

Tshwane BokoneArchdeaconry Council meeting)

17        SIXTH SUNDAY AFTER THE EPIPHANY, 6thSunday of the Year 

17-22   Synod of Bishops– Kopanong Conference Centre

23        (MagaliesburgArchdeaconry Council meeting – Holy Cross, Soshanguve) (10:00)

            (Friends of Tumelong)

Diocese of Mzimvubu – Consecration and Enthronement

24        SEVENTH SUNDAY AFTER THE EPIPHANY, 7thSunday of the Year

Bishop’s Discretionary Sunday

26-28   Diocesan Clergy Retreat

28        (Irene Homes Governing Body) (15:00)

           

 

March 2019

Dedicated to Tshwane Bokone Archdeaconry

1          Diocesan Clergy Retreat

            (Special Day of Prayer:  Women’s World Day of Prayer)

(MagaliesburgArchdeaconry Clergy meeting – St Joseph, Winterveldt) (10:00)

2          (Children’s Ministry Workshop for teachers)

3          TRANSFIGURATION SUNDAY, 8thSunday of the Year

Good Shepherd, Eersterust – Confirmation (08:30)

6          ASH WEDNESDAY

7          ACSA Provincial Pension Fund Board – Diocese of the Highveld (13:00)

8          (RustenburgArchdeaconry Clergy meeting – St Joseph, Luka) (10:00)

9          (Anglican Women’s Fellowship Quiet Day – St Mary’s DSG)

Archbishop’s Commission on Human Sexuality – Pretoria East (09:00)

10        FIRST SUNDAY IN LENT, 1st  Sunday in Lent 

St Monica, Nellmapius – Confirmation

13        Ember Day

St Alban’s College Foundation(16:00)

15        Ember Day

16        (Mothers’ Union AGM– Cathedral) (09:00)

            (Church/Chapel Wardens meeting)

17        SECOND SUNDAY IN LENT, Ember Day

Reserved for Institution & Installation of a Rector – Cluster of Holy Cross & St  Laurence, Soshanguve

20        Tumelong Mission Governance Workshop & Board meeting (10:00)

Diocesan Executive Committee meeting (17:00)

21        Public Holiday – Human Rights Day

22        (Mother’s Union Council Meeting – Pretoria East) (09:00)

23        (MagaliesburgArchdeaconry Council meeting –St Laurence, Soshanguve(09:00)

(RustenburgArchdeaconry Council meeting – St Stephen, Mogwase) (14:00)

23-24   Cluster of Klipgat and MadidiVisitation

24        THIRD SUNDAY IN LENT, 3rdSunday in Lent

Cluster of Klipgat and Madidi

25        THE ANNUNCIATION TO THE BLESSED VIRGIN MARY

March 2019 (Cont)

27        Lady Selborne

28        Mother’s Union Lady Day– Pretoria East (09:00)

31        FOURTH SUNDAY IN LENT, 4thSunday in Lent

Bishop’s Discretionary Sunday

 

 

April 2019

Dedicated to Pretoria East Archdeaconry

4          Post Ordination Training

(Children’s Ministry Board meeting– St Alban’s Cathedral)

5          (MagaliesburgArchdeaconry Clergy meeting – St Stephen, Klipgat) (10:00)

(RustenburgArchdeaconry Clergy meetingSt Mary, Mabieskraal)(10:00)

6          Altar Servers’ Guild AGM

7          FIFTH SUNDAY IN LENT, 5thSunday in Lent

Cathedral of St Alban the Martyr – Confirmation(09:30)

9          St Mary’s DSGWalkabout followed by Governing Body termly meeting(17:00)

(Archdeaconry Clergy meeting Rustenburg– Holy Trinity, Rustenburg) (10:00)

10        Lady Selborne Committee (10:00)

Diocesan Executive Committee (17:00)

14        PALM SUNDAY: THE SUNDAY OF THE PASSION 

15        MONDAY OF HOLY WEEK

16        TUESDAY OF HOLY WEEK

17        WEDNESDAY OF HOLY WEEK

18        MAUNDY THURSDAY – Renewal of Vows – St Alban the Martyr Cathedral (10:00)

19        GOOD FRIDAYFast Day

20        HOLY SATURDAY

            (Friends of Tumelong Meeting)

            Easter Vigil – Cathedral

21        EASTER DAY: THE RESURRECTION OF OUR LORD

22        MONDAY IN EASTER WEEK

23        TUESDAY IN EASTER WEEK

24        WEDNESDAY IN EASTER WEEK

25        THURSDAY IN EASTER WEEK

26        FRIDAY IN EASTER WEEK

  • SATURDAY IN EASTER WEEK

Public Holiday – Freedom Day

27-30   Bishop Allan on leave

28        SECOND SUNDAY OF EASTER, 1st Sunday after Easter  

29        ST MARK, THE EVANGELIST

 

 

May 2019

1          ST JOSEPH – (Public Holiday)

Special Day of Prayer:Workers’ Day

Irene Homes Fete

1-2       Bishop Allan on leave

2          (Irene Homes Exco Meeting – St Mary’s DSG) (16:00)

3          ST PHILIP AND ST JAMES, APOSTLES

May 2019 (Cont)

            (MagaliesburgArchdeaconry Clergy meeting –– St Hilda, Gezina) (10:00)

            (RustenburgArchdeaconry Clergy meeting –– St Mary, Mfidikwe) (10:00)           

4          (Mother’s Union All Archdeaconries Substance abuse – Rustenburg) (09:00)

5          THIRD SUNDAY OF EASTER, 2ndSunday after Easter  

Bernard Mizeki, Atteridgeville – Confirmation

8          Western Area Development Steering Committee

10        Bishop’s Golf Day – Irene Country Club

11        Tumelong Annual General Meeting– Bishop Kraft Centre (09:00)

12        FOURTH SUNDAY OF EASTER, 3rdSunday after Easter

St Michael & St Philip, Ga-Rankuwa – Confirmation

14        ST MATTHIAS, APOSTLE

16        Diocesan Board of Trustees(12:30)

Diocesan FinanceBoard (15:00)

16        (Irene Homes Governing Body Meeting) (15:00)

17        Chapter(09:00)

18        Diocesan Standing Committee

19        FIFTH SUNDAY OF EASTER, 4th Sunday after Easter

Bishop’s Discretionary Sunday

21        (Hennops RiverArchdeaconry Council Meeting) (18:00)

22        Lady Selborne Committee

23        Ember Day

Clergy Day (08:30)

            (Pretoria EastArchdeaconry Council Meeting)

25        AFRICA DAY

            (Anglican Women’s Fellowship – Annual General Meeting)

(RustenburgArchdeaconry Council meeting – St Augustine, Lethabong (12:00)

            (MagaliesburgArchdeaconry Council meeting – St John, Moretele East (14:00)

(Madibeng Archdeaconry Council meeting)

(Tshwane-BokoneArchdeaconry Council meeting)

            (Friends of Tumelong)

26        SIXTH SUNDAY OF EASTER – 5thSunday after Easter, ANGLICAN COMMUNION SUNDAY

Reserved for Dedication of the Church – Holy Cross, Lefaragatlhe(08:00)

29        ACSA Provincial Pension Fund Board – Diocese of the Highveld (13:00)

St Alban’s College Foundation(16:00)

30        ASCENSION DAY

31        THE VISITATION OF THE BLESSED VIRGIN MARY

 

 

June 2019

Dedicated to Magaliesburg Archdeaconry

YOUTH MONTH

Special Day of Prayer:Orphans and children at Risk

1          Bousfield Lodge Annual General Meeting(10:00)

2          SEVENTH SUNDAY OF EASTER, 6thSunday after Easter

            Christ the King, Mabopane – Confirmation

(Children’s Ministry Workshop for teachers)

4          St Mary’s DSG – Governing Body(17:00)

5          (Special Day of Prayer: World Environment Day)

June 2019 (Cont)

7          (MagaliesburgArchdeaconry Clergy meeting – St Phillip, Pankop) (10:00)

(RustenburgArchdeaconry Clergy meeting – St Matthew, Boitekong) (10:00)

8          (Mother’s Union MULOA launch – Cathedral) (09:00)

9          THE DAY OF PENTECOST

St Andrew, Laudium – Visitation

11        ST BARNABAS, APOSTLE

12        Ember Day

14        Ember Day

15        Diocesan Children and Youth Day Celebrations with the Bishop

16        TRINITY SUNDAY, Ember Day

Youth Day – Cathedral – Bishop’s Discretionary Day

17        Public Holiday

19        Tumelong Board meeting (15:00)

Diocesan Executive Committee meeting (17:00)

20        CORPUS CHRISTI

St Alban’s College – Confirmation(09:00)

(Mother’s Union Council meeting – Rustenburg) (09:00)

Special Day of Prayer: Refugees

22        Lay Ministers’ Seminar – St Mary, Pretoria North (08:30)

23        SECOND SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST,  12thSunday of the Year

24        THE BIRTH OF ST JOHN THE BAPTIST

29        ST PETER AND ST PAUL, APOSTLES

30        THIRD SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST, 13thSunday of the Year

St Luke, Segwaelane – Confirmation

 

July 2019

Dedicated to Hennops River Archdeaconry

3          ST THOMAS, APOSTLE

Lady Selborne Committee (10:00)

5          (MagaliesburgArchdeaconry Clergy meeting – St Patrick, Ratjiepane) (10:00)

            (RustenburgArchdeaconry Clergy meeting – St Patrick, Manamakgotheng) (10:00)

6          (Church/Chapel Wardens Workshop)(08:30)

7          FOURTH SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST, (14thSunday of the Year)

14        FIFTH SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST, (15thSunday of the Year)

(Special Day of Prayer: Mission to all Seafarers)

Bishop’s Discretionary Sunday

17        Diocesan Executive Committee (17:00)

18        (Tumelong Project visits – Mandela Day)

(Irene Homes Exco Meeting St Mary’s DSG) (16:00)

21        SIXTH SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST, (16thSunday of the Year)

St Anne Equestria – Confirmation

22        ST MARY MAGDALENE

25        ST JAMES, APOSTLE & MARTYR

27        Anglican Women’s Fellowship – Mary & Martha Day(Pretoria East)

28        SEVENTH SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST, (17th Sunday of the Year)

Bishop’s Discretionary Sunday

30        St Mary’s DSG – Budget & Governing Body meeting(17:00)

31        St Alban’s College Foundation(16:00)

August 2019

(MONTH OF COMPASSION

1          Western Area Development Steering Committee (10:00)

(Irene Homes Governing Body Meeting) (15:00)

2          (MagaliesburgArchdeaconry Clergy meeting – CTK, Mabopane) (10:00)

            (RustenburgArchdeaconry Clergy meeting – St Paul, Chaneng) (10:00)

3          ST STEPHEN

(Children’s Ministry Board meeting and Workshop – Tlhabane)

4          EIGHTH SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST, (18thSunday of the Year)

            Special Day of Prayer: Prisoners and those who minister to them

6          THE TRANSFIGURATION OF OUR LORD

7          Lady Selborne Committee (10:00)

  • (National Women’s Day – Public Holiday)

10        Mothers’ Union Mary Sumner Day– Rustenburg Archdeaconry (09:00)

Servers’ Guild Conference

11        NINETH SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST, (19thSunday of the Year)

Bishop’s Discretionary Sunday

15        ST MARY THE VIRGIN, MOTHER OF OUR LORD

Diocesan BoardofTrustees(12:30)

Diocesan FinanceBoard (15:00)

16        Diocesan Chapter(08:30)

17        Diocesan Standing Committee (08:30)

18        TENTH SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST, (20thSunday of the Year)

Theological Education Sunday

Western Area Family Day– Madibeng

Bishop’s Discretionary Sunday

18-31   Bishop Allan on leave

20        (Hennops RiverArchdeaconry Council Meeting) (18:00)

22        (Pretoria EastArchdeaconry Council meeting)

24        ST BARTHOLOMEW, THE APOSTLE

(Anglican Women’s Fellowship Prayer Day)

(RustenburgArchdeaconry Council meeting – St Stephen, Photsaneng) (12:00)

(Magaliesburg Archdeaconry Council meeting – St Barnabas, Mabopane) (14:00)

(Madibeng Archdeaconry Council meeting)

            (Tswane BokoneArchdeaconry Council meeting)

(Friends of Tumelong)

25        ELEVENTH SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST, (21stSunday of the Year)

Tumelong Sunday

28        ACSA Provincial Pension Fund Board – Diocese of the Highveld (13:00) 

 

 

September 2019

(RELIGIOUS LIFE MONTH)

Special Season of Prayer: Creation, Embertide, Pray for the Religious Life

1          TWELFTH SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST, (22ndSunday of the Year)

Young people

Embertide – Prayer for the Religious Life

1-2       Bishop Allan on leave

6          (MagaliesburgArchdeaconry Clergy meeting – St James, Moretele West) (10:00)

September 2019 (Cont)

6          (RustenburgArchdeaconry Clergy meeting – Holy Cross, Lefaragatlhe) (10:00)

7          Irene Homes Thanksgiving& Annual General Meeting

Children’s meeting with the Bishop – St Alban’s Cathedral

8          THIRTEENTH SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST, (23rdSunday of the Year)

St Augustine, Lethabong, Rustenburg – Confirmation

11        Lady Selborne Committee (10:00)

12        Post Ordination Training (09:00)

            (Mother’s Union Council meeting – Rustenburg) (09:00)

14        (MagaliesburgArchdeaconry Council meeting – CTK, Mabopane) (14:00)

            (RustenburgArchdeaconry Council meeting – St Andrew, Tlhabane (14:00)

(Friends of Tumelong Meeting)

St Mary’s DSG 140thAnniversary Celebration

15        FOURTEENTH SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST, (24thSunday of the Year)

            St Mary’s Day School for Girls – Confirmation(09:00)

18        Tumelong Board meeting (15:00)

Diocesan Executive Committee meeting (17:00)

21        ST MATTHEW, THE APOSTLE

            (Children’s Ministry teachers’ Workshop)

22        FIFTEENTH SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST, (25thSunday of theYear)

            Bishop’s Discretionary Sunday

22–25  Synod of Bishops – Kopanong Hotel & Conference Centre, Benoni

24        (Heritage Day) – Public Holiday

25        Ember Day    

25-27   Provincial Synod – Kopanong Hotel & Conference Centre, Benoni

27        Ember Day

29        SIXTEENTH SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST, Ember Sunday

(26thSunday of the year)

Bishop’s Discretionary Sunday

30        ST MICHAEL AND ALL ANGELS

 

 

October 2019

Dedicated to Madibeng Archdeaconry

3          Mother’s Union & AWF Family Clergy Prayer Day – Cathedral (09:00)

4          (MagaliesburgArchdeaconry Clergy meeting – St John, Madidi) (10:00)

            (RustenburgArchdeaconry Clergy meeting – St Stephen, Photsaneng (10:00)

4-6       Anglican Women’s Fellowship Diocesan Conference

6          SEVENTEENTH SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST, (27thSunday of the Year)

Bishop’s Discretionary Sunday

7          St Mary’s Diocesan School for Girls – Valedictory(17:00)

9          St Mary’s Diocesan School for Girls – Prize giving(17:00)

10        (Irene Homes Exco Meeting – St Mary’s DSG) (16:00)

11        St Alban’s College – Valediction(18:00)

12        St Alban’s College – Speech Day(09:00)

13        EIGHTEENTH SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST, (28thSunday of the Year)

Bishop’s Discretionary Sunday

15        St Marys’ DSG – Governing Bodymeeting (17:00)

16        Diocesan Executive Committee meeting (17:00)

October 2019 (Cont)

18        ST LUKE, THE EVANGELIST

Special Day of Prayer: Doctors, nurses and hospital chaplains

18-20   Mother’s Union Diocesan Conference – Rustenburg (12:00)

20        NINETEENTH SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST, (29thSunday of the Year)

 (SPECIAL DAY OF PRAYER:Prisoners of Conscience)

St Matthew, Brits – Confirmation

23        ST JAMES THE BROTHER OF THE LORD

St Alban’s College Foundation(16:00)

24        (Irene Homes Governing Body Meeting) (15:00)

25       Diocesan Chapter (09:00)

27        TWENTIETH SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST, (30thSunday of the Year)

            (Special Day of Prayer: Bible Sunday and Bible Society)

            St Barnabas, TsitsingBlessing(08:00)

28        ST SIMON AND ST JUDE, APOSTLES

30        Western Area Development Steering Committee (10:00)

 

 

November 2019

(HEALTH & WELLNESS MONTH)

  • ALL SAINTS DAY

            (MagaliesburgArchdeaconry Clergy meeting –– St Bede, Soshanguve) (10:00)

            (RustenburgArchdeaconry Clergy meeting –– St James, Kopman) (10:00)

  • THE COMMEMORATION OF THE FAITHFUL DEPARTED

Church/Chapel Wardens’ & Rectors’ Budget Conference (08:30)

Children’s Ministry Boardmeeting – St Alban’s Cathedral

3          TWENTY-FIRST SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST, (31stSunday of the Year

(Mother’s Council meetings – Hennops Archdeaconry) (09:00)

6          Lady Selborne Steering Committee (10:00)

9          St Alban’s End-of-year Luncheon(12:30)

10        TWENTY-SECOND SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST, (32nd Sunday of the Year)

SPECIAL DAY OF PRAYER: Remembrance Sunday, those who died in war

12        St Mary’s Diocesan School for Girls Electoral& Governing BodyMeetings (17:00)

14        Diocesan TrusteesBoard (12:30)

Diocesan FinanceBoard (15:00)

15        Anglican Women’s Fellowship – Fun Run/Walk Day

16        Diocesan Standing Committee (08:30)

17        TWENTY-THIRD SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST, (33rdSunday of the Year)

Bishop’s Discretionary Sunday

(Special Day of Prayer: Mission Sunday)

19        (Hennops RiverArchdeaconry Council Meeting(18:00)

22        (Mother’s Union Executive & Host Archdeaconry – Madibeng) (09:00)

            Anglican Women’s Fellowship – Fun Run/Walk Day

21        Clergy Day (08:30)

(Pretoria East– Archdeaconry Council Meeting)

23        (RustenburgArchdeaconry Council meeting – Holy Cross, Lefaragatlhe) (12:00)

(MagaliesburgArchdeaconry Council meeting – St Wilfrid) (14:00)

            (MadibengArchdeaconry Council meeting)

 

November 2019 (Cont)

23        (Tshwane-BokoneArchdeaconry Council meeting)

(Friends of Tumelong Meeting)

24        TWENTY-FOURTH SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST: REIGN OF CHRIST, CHRIST THE KING, (34thSunday of the year)

28        ACSA Provincial Pension Fund Board – Diocese of the Highveld (13:00)

29-30   (Children’s Ministry retreat for the representatives)

30        ST ANDREW, APOSTLE

 

 

December 2019

  • FIRST SUNDAY OF ADVENT, 1stSunday in Advent

Special Day of Prayer: World AIDS Day

St Mary’s Pretoria North – Confirmation(08:00)

(Children’s Ministry retreat for the representatives)

4          Lady Selborne Committee (10:00)

6          Clergy & Spouses End-of-year- function

            (MagaliesburgArchdeaconry Clergy meeting –– St James, Moretele West) (10:00)

(RustenburgArchdeaconry Clergy meeting –– St Cyprian, Kanana) (10:00)

7          (Mother’s UnionHIV/Aids Commemoration Day – Hennops) (09:00)

8          SECOND SUNDAY OF ADVENT, 2ndSunday in Advent

11        Ember Day

Tumelong Governing Board Meeting (15:00)

Diocesan Executive Committee Meeting (17:00)

13        Ember Day

15        THIRD SUNDAY OF ADVENT, Ember Sunday, 3rdSunday in Advent

16        Public Holiday – Day of Reconciliation

20        Diocesan Offices close

22        FOURTH SUNDAY OF ADVENT, 4thSunday in Advent

24        Midnight Mass – St Alban the Martyr Cathedral

Christmas Eve – Cathedral

25        CHRISTMAS DAY

26        ST STEPHEN, DEACON & MARTYR

 (Day of Goodwill)

27        ST JOHN, APOSTLE

28        THE HOLY INNOCENTS

29        FIRST SUNDAY AFTER CHRISTMAS

 

 

 

Items in Italics – for Bishop’s information

Compiled:      18 December 2018

 

NB:     Dates are subject to change without prior notice